?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
28 July 2008 @ 05:24 pm
Oh darn! Damn Spoilers...  

Ok, so Spoilers for BD are leaking out and I'm doing my best to keep away. If you don't know what i'm talking about it's the ones posted at 

lion_lamb so i'm keeping away from those. I did read the first comment on the page though, where someone said that if that was the ending they hated it more that HPs ending. Now, that worries me. Though, I don't why because I didn't have problems with HP's ending. However, I think it's because there's only 4 days left and i'm starting to panic and well...yeah. I feel like i'm the only person in the Twilight community that's not reading spoilers, even though i'm probably not. And then they post them in a community i'm on constantly and I really want to read them, but I can't. Either way, it won't make sense until I read the whole book and they might not be true at all anyway.

So, anyone out there not being spoiled? Please join me!

 

 
 
 
switchamacallit: Alice/Jasperswitchamacallit on July 28th, 2008 09:35 pm (UTC)
*waves*
I'm being spoiler-free! :)

My comments on the spoiler thread (even tho I didn't read the actual posting or comments) were not well received. So now I'm going to try to keep my head down until after this weekend... I'm in too much of a fighting mood. I couldn't stand being banned from the comm! :(

Good luck staying spoiler-free! I'm afraid to post in BD quote threads b/c I don't wan someone to try to link the quote to spoilers, but I <3 the quote threads... *sigh*
candy_003candy_003 on July 28th, 2008 09:37 pm (UTC)
Oh dear, what happened in the spoiler thread? I just read the first comment and then left, I didn't want to be biased by comments and start disliking a book without even reading it. I'm so totally against spoilers even being allowed, it's too tempting.
(no subject) - switchamacallit on July 28th, 2008 09:42 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - candy_003 on July 28th, 2008 09:47 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - switchamacallit on July 28th, 2008 09:49 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - candy_003 on July 28th, 2008 09:51 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - switchamacallit on July 28th, 2008 09:58 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - candy_003 on July 28th, 2008 10:06 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - switchamacallit on July 28th, 2008 10:37 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - catchester on July 28th, 2008 11:20 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - switchamacallit on July 29th, 2008 12:32 am (UTC) (Expand)
(Deleted comment)
candy_003candy_003 on July 28th, 2008 10:36 pm (UTC)
If the spoiler is even true. Seriously, if it's like HP's ending I wouldn't mind at all, I love that ending. We all want Bella and Edward to end up happily ever after, so why can't they?
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - candy_003 on July 28th, 2008 10:55 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Totchitoshi_hakari on July 28th, 2008 10:28 pm (UTC)
I also refuse to read spoilers. In all honesty, I just think it's really stupid to post them in a comm... why aren't the moderators doing anything?! Something like this, may it be true or untrue, needs to be deleted right away! What if it is true, like the ending of HP7 that leaked early?

At the moment I'm really mad >>;
candy_003candy_003 on July 28th, 2008 10:37 pm (UTC)
I managed to keep spoiler free for HP 7, so I think I can do it for this. Besides, spoilers for HP were very spread, I think it will be harder to find real BD spoilers.
dark_faerie7 on July 28th, 2008 10:28 pm (UTC)
hello! i come spoiler free as well :D
my single suggestion? *starts singing* relax, take it easy...
listen, don't pay attention nor get anxious over ANYTHING. after all, only after reading the book *yourself* you will know how you feel about it - not only by the final outcome, but how was the information transmitted to you, ergo, the storytelling, which is the most important part! ;)
candy_003candy_003 on July 28th, 2008 10:38 pm (UTC)
I know, it's just hard to not be tempted, hehe
(no subject) - beatlelove927 on July 29th, 2008 12:52 am (UTC) (Expand)
Mandy: Bella/Edward - Looking upmandya06 on July 28th, 2008 10:30 pm (UTC)
Don't feel too panicked. I read the spoiler over at lion_lamb and I think it's total crap. I think it's just someone trying to f*** with us all, because damn, it made zero sense.

Remember, you can't believe every spoiler you read or hear. :) People are going to go mad crazy now that BD is close to being released, and they think it's funny to post fake things about the book. I believe none of it.

I hope you're able to stay as spoiler free as you can though! I love spoilers *winks* but I hate it when they're fake. Give me something that's real people! *lol*
Totchitoshi_hakari on July 28th, 2008 10:36 pm (UTC)
And what will you do if it's true? XDDD That's always in the back of my head when I see spoiler posts like that one. Even if there's only a 0,0000001% chance of it being true, I won't read it. Even if it sounds like total crap or a "bad fanfiction".

I just hope I won't be spoiled until the final release of the book. I want to experience everything myself...
(no subject) - candy_003 on July 28th, 2008 10:39 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mandya06 on July 28th, 2008 11:14 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - vinceliav on July 29th, 2008 04:41 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - firefly_twlight on July 31st, 2008 01:16 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - candy_003 on July 31st, 2008 01:22 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - firefly_twlight on July 31st, 2008 01:40 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - candy_003 on July 31st, 2008 01:45 am (UTC) (Expand)
lostashleigh: Twilight - Edward&Bella Redglowlostashleigh on July 28th, 2008 10:30 pm (UTC)
I'm staying spoiler-free! I've read the quotes of the day but that's it. I don't wanna know what happens before I've read the book for myself. I'm a little worried about the spoilers that are starting to show I don't wanna be spoiled and I can't understand why anyone else would especially as we've come this far and there's not long left! I'm in England so I have to wait until 4th and I was gonna stop all Twilight related stuff from showing up my flist this weekend but I'm thinking I might have to do that earlier, which is a shame! :(

Good Luck with staying spoiler free! ;)
sunrise_sets: Alicesunrise_sets on July 28th, 2008 10:35 pm (UTC)
I read the first comment too -- and I'm going through the same thought process that you are...

I am spoiler-free! (...except for the one that Stephenie Meyer publicly released...)

We can do this! ...almost there!
candy_003candy_003 on July 28th, 2008 10:41 pm (UTC)
I know, though if it is a happy ending I see nothing bad about it. *shrug*
(no subject) - sunrise_sets on July 28th, 2008 10:44 pm (UTC) (Expand)
crailis on July 28th, 2008 10:36 pm (UTC)
While I am not remaining spoiler free (bad me :c) I'm avoiuding the Twilight fandom in general until I get the book in my hands and read. I just don't like how some people react to things. The cockiness in this fandom. Ew.

You can only make an opinion for yourself. And I applaud you for waiting. If only I was that strong. -fails-
candy_003candy_003 on July 28th, 2008 10:40 pm (UTC)
I know. I find it rather annoying that the first comment immediately compares it to HP7, I hate comparing the books. I know they are somewhat of the same phenomenom, but seriously, they are completely different stories.
(no subject) - crailis on July 28th, 2008 11:12 pm (UTC) (Expand)
slicvic321slicvic321 on July 28th, 2008 10:41 pm (UTC)
haha, NO NO NO NO SPOILERS!!!!! as much as i want to look, i cant. dont want the book to be spoiled!! lol!
She leanss: Bonjour Parisdangermagnet21 on July 28th, 2008 10:41 pm (UTC)
Hm, well i only spoil the movie for myself. But book, i'm trying not either. And especially since breaking dawn is coming out soon, i don't want the comm to spoil it either.

But i do read hte quote of the days though
candy_003candy_003 on July 28th, 2008 10:44 pm (UTC)
The quotes of the day are fine, because they don't really tell us anything and Stephenie is the first one trying to keep us from spoilers.
(no subject) - dangermagnet21 on July 28th, 2008 10:45 pm (UTC) (Expand)
dear liza, dear lizaijkliza on July 28th, 2008 10:44 pm (UTC)
I'm spoiler-free! We need icons to represent our incredible ability to resist temptation.
'Cause honestly, I want to read them but then I don't. I'm waiting. It's the last book, you know? (Taylor moment xP) I don't want to spoil the last book in the series.

But now I'm extremely worried and wary. I can't believe people aren't respecting SMeyer's wishes and keeping info to themselves. Do they really want to ruin the book for others? And now people are saying the hate it? Oh god, that's awful. Now I'm so scared because I don't want it to suck! And I don't even want to know what it is, but now that spoilers are posted they could appear anywhere where you're not expecting.

I'm refusing to go on imdb now just because people always post spoilers in the titles so it's unavoidable. I might just be a hermit until Breaking Dawn comes out so I can avoid everything. And I'll make sure to blast music in my ears when I'm waiting, 'cause I heard when HP7 was released, someone who got the book flipped to the end and yelled out what happened to the rest of the people waiting to get their copy.
>___________
candy_003candy_003 on July 28th, 2008 10:46 pm (UTC)
Oh, that's horrible about the HP thing. Luckly that didn't happen at my release party, though I wouldn't have heard it anyway over the thousands of people getting they're books. O_O
(no subject) - ijkliza on July 28th, 2008 10:49 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - jessicabeth on July 28th, 2008 10:50 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ijkliza on July 28th, 2008 10:54 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - jessicabeth on July 28th, 2008 11:02 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ijkliza on July 28th, 2008 11:06 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - jessicabeth on July 28th, 2008 11:11 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - (Anonymous) on July 28th, 2008 11:18 pm (UTC) (Expand)
monstercrushmonstercrush on July 28th, 2008 10:45 pm (UTC)
YAY! Thank you for welcoming me in from the cold. I was hoping some other people would want to remain spoiler free. I don't even want to know Stephenie's BD spoiler for fear it will ruin reading the book. I want to enjoy every single moment of it.

I too scrolled through the lion lamb spoiler comments with my hand in front of the screen hoping it was a fake post. I did pretty good until I realized this was probably the real deal -- The thought of being spoiled sent me screaming from the room. Ugh... I think the absolute worst thing about it is that it's the epilogue. The ending!!

Sry for the rant.
purple_flowpurple_flow on July 28th, 2008 10:48 pm (UTC)
I'm spoiler free!
yay us!

I saw a post for the epilogue or something and I was just frozen right there, trying to decide if it's worth reading it. Then I scrolled away very fast. I'm staying spoiler free!
Cristypunkpop_chick on July 28th, 2008 10:48 pm (UTC)
I'm trying to be spoil free too. The only thing thats getting to me is that they found the book in my city. I had to swear up and down to my boyfriend that I wouldn't read anything because then this Friday would be ruined. Ugh this week is going to be tough.
PE Da Cougar!potterentourage on July 28th, 2008 10:49 pm (UTC)
See, I don't want to read any spoilers! It ruins the whole point of the book. I'm avoiding them at all costs, and want to be suprised!